This post was contributed by a community member. The views expressed here are the author's own.
[…] Matosantos (upholding the dissolution statute (AB 26) and striking down the opt-in statute (AB 27)) numerous questions remained concerning implementation of the redevelopment agency dissolution process.  AB 1484 represented an effort by the legislature to provide additional details regarding some of those issues.  Of importance to this article, new Health and Safety Code section 34191.3 temporarily suspends the application of the expeditious property disposition requirements imposed by Health and Safety Code sections 34177(e) and 34181(a).  In its place, the newly adopted Health and Safety Code section 34191.5 authorizes the adoption of a “long-range property management plan that addresses the disposition and use of the real properties of the former redevelopment agency.”

The new legislation provides specific direction regarding the elements that a Successor Agency must include in its long-range property management plan.  Significantly, the list of permissible actions is no longer limited to dispositions.